Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ProvideResults, Lda. is committed to protect the privacy of visitors to the website and users of the bimK® based cloud platform. In this context, you have prepared this Privacy Policy outlining the privacy practices by which you are governed and the options available for how your information is collected and used.

The collection of personal information is managed in accordance with current legislation - regarding data protection - and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), mandatory from May 2018.

I. Information to data holders

  • Legal Basis for Data Processing

    The legal basis for the storage and processing of personal data has as its origin the registration of the holder in the bimK® platform, the contracting of a service or the subscription of communications (newsletter / blog), at which time the data subject's consent is requested through acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

    There is no obligation to accept the Privacy Policy or the provision of personal information, which is a decision of the user. However, if you do not wish to provide the requested personal data, you may not be able to access certain areas of the website or receive relevant content.

    Also collected are information such as the IP address, domain name, etc. This information, together with the data provided, allows us to better customize the user's visit.

  • Deadline for data retention

    The storage of personal data is performed to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and for a period of 3 years after the contractual term or user registered/active on the bimK® platform.

  • Purpose of using data

    The collection, storage and processing of personal data is carried out for the following purposes:

    1. Registration for authorization of access to download files or information materials;
    2. Conclusion of subscription / contracting of services;
    3. Provision of information about new products or services, product updates;
    4. Sending e-mails of informative content, news or commercial newsletters;
    5. Provision of special offers that may be of interest to the data subject;
    6. Creation and improvement of products and services that meet the needs of the data subject;
    7. Optimization of the research of product information relevant to the data subject.

II. Rights Exercise of Data Holders

  • Processing of Requests and Response Time

    The procedure to be followed in the requests from the data subject has a maximum time limit of 72 hours, during which time the necessary steps will be taken to respond to the respective content.

  • Access Rights and Limitation of Treatment

    The data subject may request access to their data and they will be made available in a structured, current and automatic reading format. You also have the possibility to request that the treatment of these data be restricted. For both orders, you must notify us through our website, in the 'Contact Us' area, or by sending an e-mail to

  • Right to Portability

    The data subject has the right to transmit or request that his or her personal information be communicated to another entity or service provider, and ProvideResults, Lda. shall be responsible for ensuring the export of the data without significant inconvenience to its owner.

  • Right to 'Oblivion'

    ProvideResults, Lda. Will delete the personal information from its database whenever it is requested by the owner of it. You may at any time request the exclusion of your personal information from our database and such request can be made through our website in the 'Contact Us' area or by sending an e-mail to To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting cancellation / deletion or make any correction

  • Right to Data Deletion

    The personal information collected from the data subject will only be kept for the time necessary to make access to the bimK® platform and its services available, never exceeding a period of 3 years after the contract duration or registered / active user in the bimK® platform

III. Technical and Organizational Measures and Treatment Safety

  • Security level

    In order to ensure the security of the data subject's personal information, we have established a series of security measures and various levels of protection. Your personal information is stored in secure, limited-access networks, accessible only from dedicated devices and restricted to authorized persons only.

  • Confidentiality

    The personal information of the data subject is not transferred or made available to third parties without their authorization. In addition to ProvideResults, Lda., and for the purposes described above, we do not make available, exchange or transfer to third parties your personal information in any form, and are managed according to the strictest confidentiality rules.

  • Data Integrity and Prevention

    In order to safeguard data integrity, ProvideResults, Lda. has implemented procedures for its internal information systems, which ensure the security and reliability of your data and prevent malicious actions that could compromise the confidentiality, destruction or loss of them. Notwithstanding these measures, and while we make every effort to protect the personal information of the data subject and his or her privacy, when personal data are provided on the Internet there is always a risk that these data may be intercepted and used by third parties outside our control .

  • Privacy Policy

    In scenarios of personal data breaches, ProvideResults, Lda. will be identified and investigated in the circumstances and its notification to the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC) within a maximum period of 72 hours and will only be reported to the authority infringements which are likely to result in a risk to the rights of the holders.

IV. Links

In order to improve the services offered, we may include links to external websites. Each website has its own privacy policy, and it is recommended that you read them when you use them.

V. Cookies

The ProvideResults, Lda. website uses cookies. A cookie is a unique text file that a website sends to your browser software allowing you to customize the information presented to you based on your browsing preferences. We may use cookies to personalize your pages or to "remember me" when accessing the bimK® platform. If you do not want us to install cookies in your browser, you can set it to reject cookies. Rejection of cookies will affect your ability to use some of the services on our website.

Cookies are also used to track visitors on our website. The information collected through this route helps us to optimize the content of the website, navigation on it and its performance.

VI. Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy may be changed due to changes in legislation or in order to cover new developments of the Internet itself. Accordingly, we reserve the right to make any changes in this regard and request that you consult this page regularly, as such changes may affect you as a visitor to our website.

VII. Contact

For any questions regarding this privacy policy and privacy aspects of our services, please contact:

ProvideResults, Lda.
Phone number: + 351 262 823 130